FANDOM


Check the results at Challonge or down below.

Welcome to the first Grimm Wiki Episode Battle Royale! All episodes from the first 3 seasons ("Pilot" through "Blond Ambition") were eligible. Seedings were decided with a random number generator using the order the episodes aired. For example: "Pilot" was #1 and "Blond Ambition" was #66 in the generator.

Seeds

Seed
Name
Seed
Name
1
"Leave It to Beavers"
34
"The Good Soldier"
2
"Island of Dreams"
35
"Stories We Tell Our Young"
3
"Mr. Sandman"
36
"Last Grimm Standing"
4
"Pilot"
37
"Twelve Days of Krampus"
5
"Tarantella"
38
"Organ Grinder"
6
"To Protect and Serve Man"
39
"Cold Blooded"
7
"A Dish Best Served Cold"
40
"The Wild Hunt"
8
"Nobody Knows the Trubel I've Seen"
41
"Lonelyhearts"
9
"Cat and Mouse"
42
"Happily Ever Aftermath"
10
"Goodnight, Sweet Grimm"
43
"Over My Dead Body"
11
"The Show Must Go On"
44
"Love Sick"
12
"Woman in Black"
45
"The Bottle Imp"
13
"Three Coins in a Fuchsbau"
46
"Blond Ambition"
14
"Mommy Dearest"
47
"Revelation"
15
"The Inheritance"
48
"Season of the Hexenbiest"
16
"The Good Shepherd"
49
"Once We Were Gods"
17
"Plumed Serpent"
50
"The Other Side"
18
"Bears Will Be Bears"
51
"Game Ogre"
19
"The Law of Sacrifice"
52
"Kiss of the Muse"
20
"The Ungrateful Dead"
53
"One Night Stand"
21
"The Three Bad Wolves"
54
"The Kiss"
22
"Let Your Hair Down"
55
"Synchronicity"
23
"Eyes of the Beholder"
56
"Bad Teeth"
24
"The Hour of Death"
57
"The Thing with Feathers"
25
"One Angry Fuchsbau"
58
"Endangered"
26
"Volcanalis"
59
"Face Off"
27
"Of Mouse and Man"
60
"Quill"
28
"PTZD"
61
"The Waking Dead"
29
"My Fair Wesen"
62
"Bad Moon Rising"
30
"Beeware"
63
"Nameless"
31
"Danse Macabre"
64
"La Llorona"
32
"Big Feet"
65
"Red Menace"
33
"El Cucuy"
66
"Natural Born Wesen"

Results by Season

This table shows how many episodes for each season survived each round. The first number shows how many episodes remained for a season going into the round and in parentheses is how many episodes lost in the round.

BOLD shows the season that won the championship match.

Season
First
4
Round
of 64
Round
of 32
Sweet
16
Elite
8
Final
4
Title
Match
1
22 (-0)
22 (-12)
10 (-6)
4 (-2)
2 (-2)
0
0
2
22 (-2)
20 (-12)
8 (-3)
5 (-3)
2 (-1)
1 (-1)
0
3
22 (-0)
22 (-8)
14 (-7)
7 (-3)
4 (-1)
3 (-1)
2 (-1)

Standings/Results

Seasons 1-3 Battle Royale Final Results

Episodes that won in the first 4 didn't get a higher seeding because they had an extra win and episodes that lost in the first 4 were automatically tied for last place. Episodes that lost in the round of 64 were one place ahead of episodes that lost in the first 4 even if they each had 1 loss.

Seedings for the bracket were determined randomly. For ties for what place an episode was in, episodes were placed in the order that they aired, so if a season 1 and season 3 episode were tied for 5th place for example, then the season 1 episode was listed first on the table.

"Endangered" won 3rd place over "The Ungrateful Dead" in a poll that was open at the same time as the championship poll.

Seasons 1-3 Episode Battle Royale Standings/Round Results
Place
Name
First
4
Round
of 64
Round
of 32
Sweet
16
Elite
8
Final
4
Title
Match
1.
"Blond Ambition"
-
W
W
W
W
W
W
2.
"Nobody Knows the Trubel I've Seen"
-
W
W
W
W
W
L
3.
"Endangered"
-
W
W
W
W
L
-
4.
"The Ungrateful Dead"
-
W
W
W
W
L
-
T5.
"Leave It to Beavers"
-
W
W
W
L
-
-
T5.
"Woman in Black"
-
W
W
W
L
-
-
T5.
"Over My Dead Body"
-
W
W
W
L
-
-
T5.
"The Inheritance"
-
W
W
W
L
-
-
T9.
"Last Grimm Standing"
-
W
W
L
-
-
-
T9.
"Plumed Serpent"
-
W
W
L
-
-
-
T9.
"Bad Moon Rising"
-
W
W
L
-
-
-
T9.
"The Hour of Death"
-
W
W
L
-
-
-
T9.
"Face Off"
-
W
W
L
-
-
-
T9.
"Twelve Days of Krampus"
-
W
W
L
-
-
-
T9.
"The Good Soldier"
-
W
W
L
-
-
-
T9.
"Synchronicity"
-
W
W
L
-
-
-
T17.
"The Three Bad Wolves"
-
W
L
-
-
-
-
T17.
"Organ Grinder"
-
W
L
-
-
-
-
T17.
"Tarantella"
-
W
L
-
-
-
-
T17.
"Three Coins in a Fuchsbau"
-
W
L
-
-
-
-
T17.
"Happily Ever Aftermath"
-
W
L
-
-
-
-
T17.
"Big Feet"
-
W
L
-
-
-
-
T17.
"Bad Teeth"
-
W
L
-
-
-
-
T17.
"Nameless"
W
W
L
-
-
-
-
T17.
"The Waking Dead"
-
W
L
-
-
-
-
T17.
"Stories We Tell Our Young"
-
W
L
-
-
-
-
T17.
"Cold Blooded"
-
W
L
-
-
-
-
T17.
"The Wild Hunt"
-
W
L
-
-
-
-
T17.
"Revelation"
-
W
L
-
-
-
-
T17.
"Mommy Dearest"
-
W
L
-
-
-
-
T17.
"Once We Were Gods"
-
W
L
-
-
-
-
T17.
"The Show Must Go On"
-
W
L
-
-
-
-
T33.
"Pilot"
-
L
-
-
-
-
-
T33.
"Bears Will Be Bears"
-
L
-
-
-
-
-
T33.
"Beeware"
-
L
-
-
-
-
-
T33.
"Lonelyhearts"
-
L
-
-
-
-
-
T33.
"Danse Macabre"
-
L
-
-
-
-
-
T33.
"Let Your Hair Down"
-
L
-
-
-
-
-
T33.
"Game Ogre"
-
L
-
-
-
-
-
T33.
"Of Mouse and Man"
-
L
-
-
-
-
-
T33.
"Island of Dreams"
-
L
-
-
-
-
-
T33.
"The Thing with Feathers"
-
L
-
-
-
-
-
T33.
"Love Sick"
-
L
-
-
-
-
-
T33.
"Cat and Mouse"
-
L
-
-
-
-
-
T33.
"The Kiss"
-
L
-
-
-
-
-
T33.
"Quill"
-
L
-
-
-
-
-
T33.
"The Good Shepherd"
-
L
-
-
-
-
-
T33.
"The Bottle Imp"
-
L
-
-
-
-
-
T33.
"The Other Side"
-
L
-
-
-
-
-
T33.
"To Protect and Serve Man"
-
L
-
-
-
-
-
T33.
"Season of the Hexenbiest"
-
L
-
-
-
-
-
T33.
"Mr. Sandman"
-
L
-
-
-
-
-
T33.
"One Angry Fuchsbau"
-
L
-
-
-
-
-
T33.
"Volcanalis"
-
L
-
-
-
-
-
T33.
"Kiss of the Muse"
-
L
-
-
-
-
-
T33.
"Goodnight, Sweet Grimm"
-
L
-
-
-
-
-
T33.
"PTZD"
-
L
-
-
-
-
-
T33.
"A Dish Best Served Cold"
-
L
-
-
-
-
-
T33.
"One Night Stand"
-
L
-
-
-
-
-
T33.
"El Cucuy"
-
L
-
-
-
-
-
T33.
"Red Menace"
W
L
-
-
-
-
-
T33.
"Eyes of the Beholder"
-
L
-
-
-
-
-
T33.
"The Law of Sacrifice"
-
L
-
-
-
-
-
T33.
"My Fair Wesen"
-
L
-
-
-
-
-
T65.
"La Llorona"
L
-
-
-
-
-
-
T65.
"Natural Born Wesen"
L
-
-
-
-
-
-

Sweet 16 to the End Bracket

Sweet 16 Elite 8 Final 4 Championship
                           
May 26-May 27, 2014
           
 "Leave It to Beavers"  71.43%
May 27-May 28, 2014
 "Plumed Serpent"  28.57%  
 "Leave It to Beavers"  8.33%
May 26-May 27, 2014
   "Nobody Knows the Trubel I've Seen"  91.67%  
 "Nobody Knows the Trubel I've Seen"  85.71%
May 28-May 29, 2014
 "The Hour of Death"  14.29%  
 "Nobody Knows the Trubel I've Seen"  60.61%
May 26-May 27, 2014
   "The Ungrateful Dead"  39.39%  
 "Last Grimm Standing"  42.86%
May 27-May 28, 2014
 "The Ungrateful Dead"  57.14%  
 "The Ungrateful Dead"  63.64%
May 26-May 27, 2014
   "Woman in Black"  36.36%  
 "Twelve Days of Krampus"  33.33%
May 29-May 30, 2014
 "Woman in Black"  66.67%  
 "Nobody Knows the Trubel I've Seen"  41.18%
May 26-May 27, 2014
   "Blond Ambition"  58.82%
 "The Good Soldier"  25%
May 27-May 28, 2014
 "The Inheritance"  75%  
 "The Inheritance"  45.45%
May 26-May 27, 2014
   "Endangered"  54.55%  
 "Endangered"  71.43%
May 28-May 29, 2014
 "Synchronicity"  28.57%  
 "Endangered"  40.62%
May 26-May 27, 2014
   "Blond Ambition"  59.38%   3rd Place
 "Bad Moon Rising"  28.57%
May 27-May 28, 2014
May 29-May 30, 2014
 "Blond Ambition"  71.43%  
 "Blond Ambition"  54.55%  "The Ungrateful Dead"  28.57%
May 26-May 27, 2014
   "Over My Dead Body"  45.45%    "Endangered"  71.43%
 "Face Off"  42.86%
 "Over My Dead Body"  57.14%  

Match Results

First 4 (May 21-22)

"La Llorona" vs. "Red Menace"

With 75% of the votes, "Red Menace" advances to the round of 64 to face "Leave It to Beavers"

"Nameless" vs. "Natural Born Wesen"

With 75% of the votes, "Nameless" advances to the round of 64 to face "Island of Dreams"

Round of 64 (May 22-24)

(May 22-23)

"Leave It to Beavers" vs. "Red Menace"

With 71.43% of the votes, "Leave It to Beavers" advances to the round of 32 to face "Big Feet"

"Big Feet" vs. "El Cucuy"

With 66.67% of the votes, "Big Feet" advances to the round of 32 to face "Leave It to Beavers"

"The Good Shepherd" vs. "Once We Were Gods"

With 80% of the votes, "Once We Were Gods" advances to the round of 32 to face "Plumed Serpent"

"Plumed Serpent" vs. "Season of the Hexenbiest"

With 66.67% of the votes, "Plumed Serpent" advances to the round of 32 to face "Once We Were Gods"

"Nobody Knows the Trubel I've Seen" vs. "The Thing with Feathers"

With 93.33% of the votes, "Nobody Knows the Trubel I've Seen" advances to the round of 32 to face "The Wild Hunt"

"One Angry Fuchsbau" vs. "The Wild Hunt"

With 52.94% of the votes, "The Wild Hunt" advances to the round of 32 to face "Nobody Knows the Trubel I've Seen"

"Cat and Mouse" vs. "Bad Teeth"

With 52.94% of the votes, "Bad Teeth" advances to the round of 32 to face "The Hour of Death"

"The Hour of Death" vs. "Lonelyhearts"

With 53.33% of the votes, "The Hour of Death" advances to the round of 32 to face "Bad Teeth"

"Pilot" vs. "The Waking Dead"

With 80% of the votes, "The Waking Dead" advances to the round of 32 to face "Last Grimm Standing"

"My Fair Wesen" vs. "Last Grimm Standing"

With 60% of the votes, "Last Grimm Standing" advances to the round of 32 to face "The Waking Dead"

"Three Coins in a Fuchsbau" vs. "Kiss of the Muse"

With 52.94% of the votes, "Three Coins in a Fuchsbau" advances to the round of 32 to face "The Ungrateful Dead"

"The Ungrateful Dead" vs. "The Bottle Imp"

With 71.43% of the votes, "The Ungrateful Dead" advances to the round of 32 to face "Three Coins in a Fuchsbau"

"Tarantella" vs. "Quill"

With 80% of the votes, "Tarantella" advances to the round of 32 to face "Twelve Days of Krampus"

"PTZD" vs. "Twelve Days of Krampus"

With 78.57% of the votes, "Twelve Days of Krampus" advances to the round of 32 to face "Tarantella"

"Woman in Black" vs. "One Night Stand"

With 66.67% of the votes, "Woman in Black" advances to the round of 32 to face "The Three Bad Wolves"

"The Three Bad Wolves" vs. "Love Sick"

With 73.33% of the votes, "The Three Bad Wolves" advances to the round of 32 to face "Woman in Black"

(May 23-24)

"Island of Dreams" vs. "Nameless"

With 57.14% of the votes, "Nameless" advances to the round of 32 to face "The Good Soldier"

"Danse Macabre" vs. "The Good Soldier"

With 64.29% of the votes, "The Good Soldier" advances to the round of 32 to face "Nameless"

"The Inheritance" vs. "The Other Side"

With 71.43% of the votes, "The Inheritance" advances to the round of 32 to face "Revelation"

"Bears Will Be Bears" vs. "Revelation"

With 92.31% of the votes, "Revelation" advances to the round of 32 to face "The Inheritance"

"A Dish Best Served Cold" vs. "Endangered"

With 54.55% of the votes, "Endangered" advances to the round of 32 to face "Cold Blooded"

"Volcanalis" vs. "Cold Blooded"

With 66.67% of the votes, "Cold Blooded" advances to the round of 32 to face "Endangered"

"Goodnight, Sweet Grimm" vs. "Synchronicity"

With 53.85% of the votes, "Synchronicity" advances to the round of 32 to face "Happily Ever Aftermath"

"Eyes of the Beholder" vs. "Happily Ever Aftermath"

With 71.43% of the votes, "Happily Ever Aftermath" advances to the round of 32 to face "Synchronicity"

"Mr. Sandman" vs. "Bad Moon Rising"

With 53.33% of the votes, "Bad Moon Rising" advances to the round of 32 to face "Stories We Tell Our Young"

"Beeware" vs. "Stories We Tell Our Young"

With 83.33% of the votes, "Stories We Tell Our Young" advances to the round of 32 to face "Bad Moon Rising"

"Mommy Dearest" vs. "Game Ogre"

With 78.57% of the votes, "Mommy Dearest" advances to the round of 32 to face "Blond Ambition"

"The Law of Sacrifice" vs. "Blond Ambition"

With 80% of the votes, "Blond Ambition" advances to the round of 32 to face "Mommy Dearest"

"To Protect and Serve Man" vs. "Face Off"

With 61.54% of the votes, "Face Off" advances to the round of 32 to face "Organ Grinder"

"Of Mouse and Man" vs. "Organ Grinder"

With 84.62% of the votes, "Organ Grinder" advances to the round of 32 to face "Face Off"

"The Show Must Go On" vs. "The Kiss"

With 92.86% of the votes, "The Show Must Go On" advances to the round of 32 to face "Over My Dead Body"

"Let Your Hair Down" vs. "Over My Dead Body"

With 78.57% of the votes, "Over My Dead Body" advances to the round of 32 to face "The Show Must Go On"

Round of 32 (May 24-26)

(May 24-25)

"Leave It to Beavers" vs. "Big Feet"

With 60% of the votes, "Leave It to Beavers" advances to the Sweet 16 to face "Plumed Serpent"

"Once We Were Gods" vs. "Plumed Serpent"

With 55.56% of the votes, "Plumed Serpent" advances to the Sweet 16 to face "Leave It to Beavers"

"Nobody Knows the Trubel I've Seen" vs. "The Wild Hunt"

With 77.78% of the votes, "Nobody Knows the Trubel I've Seen" advances to the Sweet 16 to face "The Hour of Death"

"Bad Teeth" vs. "The Hour of Death"

With 55.56% of the votes, "The Hour of Death" advances to the Sweet 16 to face "Nobody Knows the Trubel I've Seen"

"The Waking Dead" vs. "Last Grimm Standing"

With 66.67% of the votes, "Last Grimm Standing" advances to the Sweet 16 to face "The Ungrateful Dead"

"Three Coins in a Fuchsbau" vs. "The Ungrateful Dead"

With 66.67% of the votes, "The Ungrateful Dead" advances to the Sweet 16 to face "Last Grimm Standing"

"Tarantella" vs. "Twelve Days of Krampus"

With 66.67% of the votes, "Twelve Days of Krampus" advances to the Sweet 16 to face "Woman in Black"

"Woman in Black" vs. "The Three Bad Wolves"

With 88.89% of the votes, "Woman in Black" advances to the Sweet 16 to face "Twelve Days of Krampus"

(May 25-26)

"Nameless" vs. "The Good Soldier"

With 53.85% of the votes, "The Good Soldier" advances to the Sweet 16 to face "The Inheritance"

"The Inheritance" vs. "Revelation"

With 72.73% of the votes, "The Inheritance" advances to the Sweet 16 to face "The Good Soldier"

"Endangered" vs. "Cold Blooded"

With 54.55% of the votes, "Endangered" advances to the Sweet 16 to face "Synchronicity"

"Synchronicity" vs. "Happily Ever Aftermath"

With 54.55% of the votes, "Synchronicity" advances to the Sweet 16 to face "Endangered"

"Bad Moon Rising" vs. "Stories We Tell Our Young"

With 63.64% of the votes, "Bad Moon Rising" advances to the Sweet 16 to face "Blond Ambition"

"Mommy Dearest" vs. "Blond Ambition"

With 81.82% of the votes, "Blond Ambition" advances to the Sweet 16 to face "Bad Moon Rising"

"Face Off" vs. "Organ Grinder"

With 54.55% of the votes, "Face Off" advances to the Sweet 16 to face "Over My Dead Body"

"The Show Must Go On" vs. "Over My Dead Body"

With 70% of the votes, "Over My Dead Body" advances to the Sweet 16 to face "Face Off"

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.